Coconut oil may help have healthier hair, act as digestive support, and give you a more nourished skin. It has various applications that can enhance different condition at a low cost. It may even increase your energy for a certain period.
What is Coconut Oil?
Coconut oil obviously comes from coconuts. It is 94 percent saturated fat and 62 percent medium chain fatty acid. It is well-known for containing Vitamin E, which helps the skin become healthy. Moreover, it also contains medium chain fatty acids that aid weight loss.
How is Coconut Oil Made?
Coconut oil is produced by extracting the oil from coconuts, particularly the kernel.
Unrefined Coconut Oil
Virgin coconut oil is the product of processing oil from wet coconuts, identified as an unrefined grade. It is believed to have a lot of health benefits in comparison with the coconut oil sourced from the dried kernel.
In a wet milling process, the oil is sourced from a fresh coconut by pressing the coconut meat, or kernel, to get the coconut milk. A centrifuge machine separates the oil from the milk and other particles.
Refined Coconut Oil
The refined type is extracted from the dried kernel that is graded as refined. It went through a drying process to decrease bacterial presence in the copra.
In dry processing, the meat is separated from the shell and dried. It could be with the use of fire or sunlight to lessen the moisture. After the drying part, it is pressed to produce the finished product which is coconut oil.
The fermentation process of extracting coconut oil takes at least 24 hours or 1 day for it to ferment. It starts by grating a coconut, getting the thin coconut meat, and pouring in warm water to extract the coconut milk.
Once the coconut milk is collected, it is then fermented for a day at room temperature. Notice that there will be three layers on the coconut milk; the oil, solid substance, and the water underneath. Separate the solid substance and scoop some of the oil above the water. Coconut oil too can be sourced from the solid substance through heating it at low temperature.
Uses of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has a lot of uses, because of its good chemical content it can provide greater value in other lines of industry.
- Cooking: The use of coconut oil in cooking can bring distinct taste and texture to a meal. It also has the content that can withstand higher temperatures because of its saturated fat lauric acid so it’s a good oil to use for cooking.
- Cosmetics: Coconut oil as one of the ingredients in making cosmetics and personal care products due to its good content. It is known for its Vitamin E a content that is good for products to make the skin and hair healthier.
- Medicine: It is used and has been present for a long time in medical practice. This is traditional medicine to heal illnesses. People use this as an ointment and apply it to parts of the body that feels pain or even use this for massages for body relaxation.
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has been around for many generations, especially in tropical countries. It is used in villages as a medicine to heal sicknesses, religious practices, hair, and skin care. This has contributed to people and molded a lifestyle around it. But aside from that there are other benefits that coconut oil can provide, and here are the following:
Healthy and Glowing Skin
Coconut oil is used as the base ingredient for body care products like lotions, creams, and soaps because of its effective results against premature aging, wrinkles, dryness, and flaking of skin. It helps treat skin problems by acting as a moisturizer and its antioxidant properties.
Coconut oil is applied to the hair after taking a bath, very popular in tropical countries like the Philippines, Indonesia, and India. It helps the hair absorb nutrients to have healthy growth and a shiny look. Can help regenerate damaged hair and help the scalp be dandruff free. Also, living organisms can live on the hair and scalp. By using coconut oil it helps the scalp become free from lice and lice eggs.
Research has shown from the Coconut Research Center (CSR) that coconut oil is an effective remedy against bacteria and its infection. It has a good content of antifungal, antiviral, and anti-bacterial properties that kills viruses that brings sickness like herpes, hepatitis, urinary tract infection, and many more. On the external areas of the body, it helps protect and cleanse the infected area as it forms a chemical layer speeding up the healing process of the tissues that were damaged.
Although coconut oil has a lot of saturated fat and may be seen as unhealthy due to high LDL cholesterol levels, it’s actually the other way around. It has medium-chain fatty acids that help in weight reduction and energy. This positive content provides further support to the thyroid and endocrine system as well as improve the body’s metabolic rate by de-stressing the pancreas.
Coconut oil is one good oil for cooking as it doesn’t only heats and adds texture to the food but also helps in the absorption of vitamins and minerals. It helps the digestive system from digestion problems as it has an antimicrobial content that can deal with bacteria causing indigestion.
Coconut oil is indeed very useful not only to medicine but also in other lines of businesses, like cosmetics. It has been used by many people in tropical countries in treating illnesses as a quick remedy and used too for cooking. Its great properties have lead it to be very effective, reliable, and healthy.